SMARTBALL Classic Tournament 2012 Schedule

Monday August 6th – Thursday August 16th

Game Days / Times (Mon – Thurs) 6:30pm & 8:00pm

Tournament Site

Abraham Lincoln Playground – 135th Street & Fifth Avenue, Harlem, NY

Rainout Site

The Kennedy Center of Harlem, 34 West 134th Street (Bet. Lenox & 5th Avenues) Harlem, NY

The Environment

The YES Inc. SMARTBall Classic brought to you by Rudy King and Russel Shuler is an invitation only single-game elimination high school basketball tournament for college-interested student-athletes held in New York City’s Abraham Lincoln Park (135th Street & 5th Ave).

The YES Inc. SMARTBall Classic in its fifth year is a unique opportunity that connects talented student-athletes with the college prep services of the YES Inc. Learning Academy. The YES Inc. Learning Academy is a supplementary educational program created in collaboration with Teachers College, Columbia University and the College Board.

YES Inc. is the competitive advantage for student-athletes. Founded in 1980, the mission of YES Inc. is “To Get Student-Athletes ‘In Need’ College Ready”. We provide supplementary services to prepare college-interested student-athletes to meet state graduation requirements; qualify for the college of their choice; and satisfy the National Collegiate Athletic Association‘s (NCAA) to qualify for full athletic scholarships. The services of the YES Inc. Learning Academy help student-athletes make the successful transition from high school to college and prepare for life after sports participation.

2012 Teams – Boys & Girls HS, Christ the King Regional HS, South Shore, Satellite Academy, Bayside HS, St. Raymond’s HS for Boys, Benjamin Cardozo, Wadleigh Secondary School, John F. Kennedy Campus, Mott Haven Educational Campus, Roosevelt Educational Campus, Paterson Eastside, Bedford Academy, Manhattan Center, John Bowne HS, and Monsignor Scanlan.

Game Format: Single Game Elimination

Preliminary Round

 

8/6 – Monday

Game #1 – 6:30pm – #7 Benjamin Cardozo vs. #9 John F. Kennedy

Game #2 – 8:00pm – #8 Wadleigh vs. #10 Mott Haven

8/7- Tuesday

Game #3 – 6:30pm – #5 Bayside vs. #11 Roosevelt Educational

Game #4 – 8:00pm – #6 St. Raymond’s vs. #12 Paterson Eastside

8/8 – Wednesday

Game # 5 – 6:30pm – #3 South Shore vs. #13 Bedford Academy

Game #6 – 8:00pm – #4 Satellite Academy vs. #14 Manhattan Center

 

8/9 – Thursday

Game #7 – 6:30pm – #1 Boys & Girls vs. #15 John Bowne

Game #8 – 8:00pm – #2 Christ the King vs. #16 Monsignor Scanlan

 

Quarter Finals

 

8/13 – Monday

Game #9 – 6:30pm – Winner Game #1 vs. Winner Game #8

Game #10 – 8:00pm – Winner Game #2 vs. Winner Game #7

8/14 – Tuesday

Game #11 – 6:30pm – Winner Game #3 vs. Winner Game #6

Game #12 – 8:00pm – Winner Game #4 vs. Winner Game #5

Semi-Finals – Final 4

 

8/15 – Wednesday – Semi-Final

Game #13 – 6:30pm – Winner Game #9 vs. Winner Game #12

Game #14 – 8:00pm – Winner Game #10 vs. Winner Game #11

 

SMARTBALL Classic Championships

 

8/16 – Thursday

Game #15 – 6:00pm – U14 Championship

Game #16 – 7:15pm – U16 Championship

Game #18 – 8:45pm – High School Championship

(Winner Game #13 vs. Winner Game #14)

FacebookGoogle+LinkedInGoogle GmailPinterestDeliciousTwitterShare

Comments are closed.